Terms and Conditions

Data Privacy Policy Statement

InsideOut Training Solutions respects personal data and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure that staff involved in handling personal data comply with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Uses of Personal Data we collect

The personal data we collect will be used for processing applications for admission and registration, academic and administrative communication, alumni management and contacts, research, statistical purposes, marketing (including direct marketing), and prescribed purposes as allowed by the law from time to time. Examples are necessary attendees records, academic communications, alumni communication, and other incidental activities etc.  Your data will solely be handled by our staff but may be transferred to and used by other companies under contractual activities with us. 

We will divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent.  However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and statistical purposes and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged. 

The personal data that you supply (including, without limitation to, your name, contact details and other information collected in your profile such as the program(s) you enrolled etc.) may be used for communication, alumni contacts and the promotion on the availability of the programs and courses. This will also include seminars and events, discounts and offers, and other services as well as the alumni events, privileges, networking opportunities and fund-raising initiatives. Occasionally information from our parent company Alpha Asia Management Consulting Limited and their subsidiaries may also be sent. Various communication channels will be employed such as direct-mail, email, mobile phone and other forms of social media. You always have the right to make subsequent changes on your choice of receiving further marketing materials by sending email unsubscribe request to training@insideout.hk.
 

Right of access and correction

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please send your enquiry or request to us by email at training@insideout.hk. 
 

Changes to this statement

This Policy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically. 

Updated on 10 December 2018